SGID Silkworm Genome Informatics Database
Gene
KWMTBOMO02983
Pre Gene Modal
BGIBMGA003622
Annotation
PREDICTED:_LOW_QUALITY_PROTEIN:_dynein_beta_chain?_ciliary-like_[Bombyx_mori]
Full name
Dynein heavy chain 17, axonemal      
Alternative Name
Axonemal beta dynein heavy chain 17
Ciliary dynein heavy chain 17
Location in the cell
Cytoplasmic   Reliability : 1.718
 

Sequence

CDS
ATGGGTTCGAAGTACGTTGAAAACAGGACGGTGGAGTTTAGTAAGTCCTTCGAAGAGACCAGTCCCACTACGCCGATATTCTTTATACTGTCCCCGGGTGTGAATCCTTTGAAGGACGTGGAGGCGCTCGGTAAGGTCATGGGGTTCACGGCTGATGCAGGAAACTTCCACAACGTGTCTTTGGGACAAGGACAGGAGATCGTCGCGGAACAGGCTATTGATGAGGCACTGCAAAAGGGCCATTGGGTTGTCTTACAGGTAAAGCTTTTGGCAGAATTATTTCTGTTCATCTCTAACGAGATCTTGATACCATCTACATATTTTTAA
Protein
MGSKYVENRTVEFSKSFEETSPTTPIFFILSPGVNPLKDVEALGKVMGFTADAGNFHNVSLGQGQEIVAEQAIDEALQKGHWVVLQVKLLAELFLFISNEILIPSTYF

Summary

Description
Force generating protein of respiratory cilia. Produces force towards the minus ends of microtubules. Dynein has ATPase activity; the force-producing power stroke is thought to occur on release of ADP. Involved in sperm motility; implicated in sperm flagellar assembly (By similarity).
Subunit
Consists of at least two heavy chains and a number of intermediate and light chains.
Similarity
Belongs to the dynein heavy chain family.
Keywords
Alternative splicing   ATP-binding   Cell projection   Cilium   Coiled coil   Complete proteome   Cytoplasm   Cytoskeleton   Dynein   Kelch repeat   Microtubule   Motor protein   Nucleotide-binding   Reference proteome   Repeat   TPR repeat  
Feature
chain  Dynein heavy chain 17, axonemal
splice variant  In isoform 2.
EMBL
BABH01007454    BABH01007455    BABH01007456    BABH01007457    AGBW02007827    OWR54500.1    + More
ODYU01012953    SOQ59508.1    KQ461187    KPJ07329.1    GAMC01000989    JAC05567.1    GECZ01028797    JAS40972.1    CH892531    KRK05516.1    UFQS01001276    UFQT01001276    SSX10081.1    SSX29803.1    JTDY01000081    KOB78984.1    UFQS01000646    UFQT01000646    SSX05712.1    SSX26071.1    AJVK01064446    ATLV01018849    KE525251    KFB43381.1    NNAY01000755    OXU26657.1    AXCM01000636    CVRI01000047    CRK98041.1    GGFK01000870    MBW34191.1    AXCN02001753    NEVH01000006    PNF44064.1    GGFL01015101    MBW79279.1    CH902617    KPU80296.1    EDV43507.1    PYGN01000422    PSN46658.1    ADMH02002126    ETN58641.1    MRZV01001252    PIK39300.1    AAAB01008849    EAL41019.3    AAKN02047324    AAKN02047325    AABR07030872    AABR07030873    APCN01005160    CM001291    EHH58389.1    AQIB01144983    AQIB01144984    AQIB01144985    AQIB01144986    CM001268    EHH25255.1    KZ288199    PBC33642.1    GL767121    EFZ14108.1    AEMK02000080    DS232111    EDS35091.1    CH964232    EDW81616.1    KRF99495.1    JXUM01075435    KQ562886    KXJ74924.1    CH477538    EAT39332.1    CH479185    EDW38589.1    CM000070    KRT01415.1    OUUW01000007    SPP83382.1    EAL29221.2    KB016591    EPY86792.1    PNF44066.1    AL591204    AL591433    Z83807    AK173343    ABGA01014777    ABGA01014778    ABGA01014779    ABGA01014780    ABGA01014781    ABGA01014782    ABGA01014783    PNF44065.1    CH916373    EDV94871.1    NDHI03003284    PNJ88263.1    PNF44070.1    CM000160    KRK03004.1    EDW96208.2    KRK03001.1    AE014297    AAF55834.3    CABD030035838    CABD030035839    CABD030035840    CABD030035841    CABD030035842    CABD030035843    CABD030035844    CABD030035845    CABD030035846    KRK03002.1    AGB96173.1    KRK03003.1    CH480853    EDW51630.1    CH954181    EDV48312.1    PNF44067.1    CH940652    EDW59661.2    CM000364    EDX12148.1    AHZZ02010773    AHZZ02010774    AHZZ02010775    AHZZ02010776    AHZZ02010777    NBAG03000388    PNI31125.1    JSUE03017556    JSUE03017557    JSUE03017558    AJFE02062425    AJFE02062426    AJFE02062427    AJFE02062428    AJFE02062429    AJFE02062430    AJFE02062431   
Pfam
PF03028   Dynein_heavy        + More
PF18198   AAA_lid_11
PF12780   AAA_8
PF18199   Dynein_C
PF17852   Dynein_AAA_lid
PF08385   DHC_N1
PF17857   AAA_lid_1
PF12777   MT
PF12774   AAA_6
PF08393   DHC_N2
PF12781   AAA_9
PF07728   AAA_5
Interpro
IPR042228   Dynein_2_C        + More
IPR041228   Dynein_C       
IPR041658   AAA_lid_11       
IPR035699   AAA_6       
IPR013594   Dynein_heavy_dom-1       
IPR026983   DHC_fam       
IPR042219   AAA_lid_11_sf       
IPR013602   Dynein_heavy_dom-2       
IPR004273   Dynein_heavy_D6_P-loop       
IPR003593   AAA+_ATPase       
IPR041466   Dynein_AAA5_ext       
IPR027417   P-loop_NTPase       
IPR024743   Dynein_HC_stalk       
IPR024317   Dynein_heavy_chain_D4_dom       
IPR041589   DNAH3_AAA_lid_1       
IPR035706   AAA_9       
IPR042222   Dynein_2_N       
IPR009069   Cys_alpha_HP_mot_SF       
IPR011704   ATPase_dyneun-rel_AAA       
SUPFAM
SSF52540   SSF52540        + More
SSF47072   SSF47072       
Gene 3D
PDB
4RH7     E-value=0.0783299,     Score=77

Ontologies

Topology

Subcellular location
  
Length:
108
Number of predicted TMHs:
0
Exp number of AAs in TMHs:
1.75397
Exp number, first 60 AAs:
0.01427
Total prob of N-in:
0.55461
inside
1  -  108
 
 

Population Genetic Test Statistics

Pi
82.034413
Theta
149.038424
Tajima's D
-1.064557
CLR
679.817807
CSRT
0.124693765311734
Interpretation
Uncertain

Multiple alignment of Orthologues

 
 

Gene Tree

 
 
Copyright@ 2018-2023    Any Comments and suggestions mail to:zhuzl@cqu.edu.cn   渝ICP备19006517号