SGID Silkworm Genome Informatics Database
Gene
KWMTBOMO12020
Annotation
PREDICTED:_longitudinals_lacking_protein-like_[Plutella_xylostella]
Full name
Longitudinals lacking protein-like      
Alternative Name
Protein Batman
Location in the cell
Cytoplasmic   Reliability : 1.348 Extracellular   Reliability : 1.811
 

Sequence

CDS
ATGGGTGATCAACAATTCTTTTTAAAATGGAACGATTTTCAAACTAACATGGTGACTTCGTTCAGACATTTGAGAGACGAAAAAAGTTTTACAGATGTTACATTAGCATGTGAAGGACAGACGTGTAAGGCACATAAAATGGTTCTCTCTGCCTGTAGTCCGTACTTCAAAAGTCTATTAGAGGAAAATCCATCGAAACATCCGATAATAATTCTAAAAGACGTGTCTTATCTACATCTGCAAGCCATTTTAGAGTTCATGTACGCCGGCGAAGTTAATGTTTCACAGGAACAGCTGCCGGCCTTCCTCAAGACTGCCGCAAGACTTAAGGTGAAGGGCTTAGCCGAGCCCCCGCCGCAGATGCCAAGCATCAAACGAGAAGGCTAG
Protein
MGDQQFFLKWNDFQTNMVTSFRHLRDEKSFTDVTLACEGQTCKAHKMVLSACSPYFKSLLEENPSKHPIIILKDVSYLHLQAILEFMYAGEVNVSQEQLPAFLKTAARLKVKGLAEPPPQMPSIKREG

Summary

Description
Required, together with Trl, for maintaining the repressed state of target genes including homeotic genes Scr and Ubx. May also be involved in the activation of homeotic genes. Binds to a DNA Polycomb response element (PRE) at the bithorax complex. Also binds to polytene chromosomes at several hundred sites, many of which are shared with Trl and ph-p. Required during embryonic development.
Subunit
The BTB domain interacts with the BTB domain of Trl in vitro. Found in a Pc-containing complex.
Keywords
Activator   Chromatin regulator   Complete proteome   Developmental protein   DNA-binding   Nucleus   Reference proteome   Repressor   Transcription   Transcription regulation  
Feature
chain  Longitudinals lacking protein-like
EMBL
KZ149954    PZC76532.1    GDQN01008536    JAT82518.1    ODYU01002580    SOQ40271.1    + More
GAIX01008569    JAA83991.1    NWSH01001038    PCG72985.1    KQ461181    KPJ07683.1    KQ459460    KPJ00858.1    GDQN01008294    JAT82760.1    AGBW02008312    OWR53763.1    GDAI01001535    JAI16068.1    GFDF01009941    JAV04143.1    AJVK01016372    AJVK01016373    CH940648    EDW60776.1    CH933808    EDW10206.1    OUUW01000001    SPP75646.1    GDHF01010896    JAI41418.1    JXJN01022670    CH902619    EDV35811.1    CH963848    EDW73806.1    JRES01000340    KNC32108.1    CM000362    CM002911    EDX07622.1    KMY94772.1    CH954179    EDV55026.1    KQS62067.1    KQS62068.1    GBXI01014045    GBXI01000771    JAD00247.1    JAD13521.1    GAMC01006663    GAMC01006662    GAMC01006661    JAB99893.1    CM000071    EAL25336.3    KRT02084.1    KRT02085.1    AE013599    KX531691    ACZ94458.1    AFH08155.1    AFH08156.1    AHN56359.1    ANY27501.1    CCAG010014016    EZ423309    ADD19585.1    GAKP01002606    GAKP01002605    GAKP01002604    GAKP01002603    JAC56348.1    CM000158    EDW91683.1    KRK00024.1    KRK00025.1    AF308476    AY060364    BT099722    AAG45054.1    AAL25403.1    AAM68179.1    CH479181    EDW32281.1    CH480816    EDW48411.1    CH916367    EDW00747.1    UFQS01002786    UFQT01002786    UFQT01004048    SSX14669.1    SSX34066.1    SSX35457.1    AJWK01030816    AJWK01030817    ATLV01012340    KE524783    KFB36509.1    GALA01000579    JAA94273.1    GFDL01000799    JAV34246.1    GANO01001401    JAB58470.1    GGFM01003227    MBW23978.1    GGFK01007439    MBW40760.1    ADMH02001912    GGFL01004243    ETN60530.1    MBW68421.1    DS231894    EDS44249.1    DQ440280    CH477650    ABF18313.1    EAT37796.1    EAT37797.1    GAPW01006014    GEHC01001429    JAC07584.1    JAV46216.1    AXCM01016421    AAAB01008816    EAA05153.2    APCN01005461    LJIG01001972    KRT84968.1    AXCN02001131    PYGN01000021    PSN57438.1    GALX01000893    JAB67573.1    KQ971352    EFA06617.1    GEZM01042600    GEZM01042599    GEZM01042598    JAV79767.1    ADTU01019474    NEVH01017540    PNF24072.1    KK852423    KDR24246.1    KQ414613    KOC69088.1    KZ288231    PBC31564.1    JR043445    AEY59776.1    KQ435804    KOX73056.1    KQ760243    OAD61271.1    NNAY01002906    OXU20351.1    KQ979579    KYN20653.1    GL888404    EGI61601.1    LBMM01018006    KMQ83903.1    GL448189    EFN85202.1    GL444666    EFN60744.1    GBYB01001268    GBYB01007610    GBYB01007611    JAG71035.1    JAG77377.1    JAG77378.1    KK107063    QOIP01000005    EZA61078.1    RLU22896.1    APGK01055499    KB741266    KB632194    ENN71518.1    ERL89928.1    DS235200    EEB13219.1    CVRI01000038    CRK93831.1    GEBQ01010863    JAT29114.1    GECZ01001227    JAS68542.1    GECU01027365    JAS80341.1    GAMD01002446    JAA99144.1    KQ976662    KYM78336.1    GBHO01031631    GBRD01015562    GDHC01015697    GDHC01006383    JAG11973.1    JAG50264.1    JAQ02932.1    JAQ12246.1    KK854050    PTY10299.1    LRGB01001507    KZS11852.1    GL732578    EFX75063.1    GDIP01131063    JAL72651.1   
Pfam
PF00651   BTB
Interpro
IPR011333   SKP1/BTB/POZ_sf        + More
IPR000210   BTB/POZ_dom       
SUPFAM
SSF54695   SSF54695       
PDB
4HXI     E-value=9.21592e-08,     Score=128

Ontologies

Topology

Subcellular location
Nucleus  
Length:
128
Number of predicted TMHs:
0
Exp number of AAs in TMHs:
0.00431
Exp number, first 60 AAs:
0
Total prob of N-in:
0.09857
outside
1  -  128
 
 

Population Genetic Test Statistics

Pi
243.002729
Theta
167.67396
Tajima's D
1.147697
CLR
0
CSRT
0.702464876756162
Interpretation
Uncertain

Multiple alignment of Orthologues

 
 

Gene Tree

 
 
Copyright@ 2018-2023    Any Comments and suggestions mail to:zhuzl@cqu.edu.cn   渝ICP备19006517号