SGID Silkworm Genome Informatics Database
Gene
KWMTBOMO10985
Pre Gene Modal
BGIBMGA008512
Annotation
Semaphorin-2A_[Papilio_xuthus]
Full name
Semaphorin-2A      
Alternative Name
Semaphorin-II
Sema II
Location in the cell
Extracellular   Reliability : 3.324
 

Sequence

CDS
ATGGCTATTTCGCGTATCCACGGCTCGTTGTATGCAGCATCTGATAGAAGAGTGCTACAACTCCGTTTGGCTTTGTGTGCGAGACGGTATGATGCTTGCGTAAGGTGTGCAAGAGATCCGTACTGCGGATGGGACAGAGATGCTAGCGTCTGTCGCGAGTATATACCTGGACTGATTCAAGATGTAGCCAATGAGACAGCCGATATCTGTGATTCATCAATTTCTCGGAAGAGCGTGTCGGCTACGTGGGGCCAAAGCCTCCACTTAGGAAGCTTTGTGAAGATGCCAGAAGTACTCCAACCTAGGGCTGTCACTTGGTTTCACTATTCAAGGGAAAAGGGTCGTCACCCGATTACATTTAATAAACCAGAAAAGTATATCGAGACCTCAGAGCATGGACTACTGATAATCGCTGTGAATGAAGCGGACGCTGGAAGATATGATTGCTGGCTAGGAGGCTCTTTGTTGTGCTCATATAACATCACCGTTGACACACATAGGTGTTCGCCGCCGGAGAAAAGCAATGAATATCAAAAGATATATTCAAATTGGTGTCACGAGTTCGAAAAGTACAAAACTGCCATGAAGACGTGGGAAAGAAAGCAAGAGCAATGCGCTCGGCAAAATGATTCGAATCAGAACACGCATCCGAACGAAATAGTGTGA
Protein
MAISRIHGSLYAASDRRVLQLRLALCARRYDACVRCARDPYCGWDRDASVCREYIPGLIQDVANETADICDSSISRKSVSATWGQSLHLGSFVKMPEVLQPRAVTWFHYSREKGRHPITFNKPEKYIETSEHGLLIIAVNEADAGRYDCWLGGSLLCSYNITVDTHRCSPPEKSNEYQKIYSNWCHEFEKYKTAMKTWERKQEQCARQNDSNQNTHPNEIV

Summary

Description
Plays a role in growth cones guidance. Required for both proper adult behavior and survival. Can function in vivo as a selective target-derived signal that inhibits the formation of specific synaptic terminal arbors.
Subunit
Interacts with PlexB.
Similarity
Belongs to the semaphorin family.
Keywords
Alternative splicing   Complete proteome   Developmental protein   Differentiation   Disulfide bond   Glycoprotein   Immunoglobulin domain   Neurogenesis   Reference proteome   Secreted   Signal  
Feature
chain  Semaphorin-2A
splice variant  In isoform C.
EMBL
BABH01002096    NWSH01000291    PCG77691.1    ODYU01004792    SOQ45040.1    KQ459604    + More
KPI92525.1    KQ459765    KPJ20039.1    RSAL01000119    RVE46737.1    JTDY01000073    KOB79019.1    LJIG01001993    KRT84947.1    NEVH01003495    PNF40689.1    GALX01002344    JAB66122.1    PYGN01000228    PSN50647.1    APGK01053912    KB741239    ENN72123.1    KQ971312    KYB29357.1    JR052803    AEY61792.1    KYB29356.1    KB632275    ERL91097.1    GECU01019551    JAS88155.1    EF036538    ABK35089.3    GEZM01010725    JAV93878.1    KQ981958    KYN31966.1    GEZM01010724    JAV93879.1    GEZM01010727    JAV93876.1    GEZM01010726    JAV93877.1    KQ414965    KOC59032.1    ACPB03019078    ACPB03019079    ACPB03019080    ACPB03019081    ACPB03019082    ACPB03019083    ACPB03019084    GBBI01002318    JAC16394.1    GL888250    EGI63859.1    LBMM01000276    KMR01956.1    CH478062    EAT34141.1    GL453503    EFN75947.1    GEDC01028490    JAS08808.1    GL437072    EFN71160.1    KQ977355    KYN03331.1    KQ979074    KYN22979.1    AXCM01012059    EU836737    ACJ23177.1    ADMH02001991    ETN60057.1    ADTU01003207    ADTU01003208    ADTU01003209    ADTU01003210    ADTU01003211    ADTU01003212    GECZ01020839    GECZ01018246    JAS48930.1    JAS51523.1    GBHO01015025    GBRD01015533    JAG28579.1    JAG50293.1    AAZX01003580    AAZX01006728    AAZX01007460    AAZX01008558    AAZX01009344    AAZX01009609    AAZX01020005    KQ976692    KYM77764.1    AAAB01008960    EAA11400.4    QOIP01000001    RLU27461.1    GAKP01013685    JAC45267.1    GBYB01009445    JAG79212.1    GEHC01000845    JAV46800.1    KQ982851    KYQ49896.1    DS232737    EDS45271.1    GDUN01000846    JAN95073.1    GAPW01000322    JAC13276.1    GAMC01016191    JAB90364.1    CH954179    EDV55744.1    APCN01002317    CM000071    KRT01800.1    CH902619    KPU77008.1    CM000158    EDW91909.1    OUUW01000001    SPP73455.1    GBXI01012515    JAD01777.1    CH480816    EDW48155.1    GAMC01016190    JAB90365.1    L26083    AE013599    AY095026    AY128437    BT011447    CH916367    EDW01091.1    GFDL01003077    JAV31968.1    CM000362    CM002911    EDX07372.1    KMY94279.1    BT071804    ACN43740.1    SPP73456.1    KRK00203.1    KRK00204.1    KRK00205.1    EDY68862.1    KMY94280.1    KMY94281.1    KMY94282.1    KQS62451.1    KQS62452.1    GAMC01016189    GAMC01016188    JAB90366.1    GDIQ01040643    JAN54094.1    EDV37742.1    KPU77009.1    KPU77010.1    GDIQ01004618    JAN90119.1    AF134904    CH933808    KRG04686.1    CH940648    EDW62044.2    GDHF01034064    GDHF01027113    GDHF01019851    GDHF01006112    GDHF01002618    JAI18250.1    JAI25201.1    JAI32463.1    JAI46202.1    JAI49696.1    CH963849    EDW74013.1   
Pfam
PF01437   PSI        + More
PF01403   Sema
PF00078   RVT_1
Interpro
IPR036179   Ig-like_dom_sf        + More
IPR027231   Semaphorin       
IPR002165   Plexin_repeat       
IPR013783   Ig-like_fold       
IPR036352   Semap_dom_sf       
IPR001627   Semap_dom       
IPR015943   WD40/YVTN_repeat-like_dom_sf       
IPR003599   Ig_sub       
IPR007110   Ig-like_dom       
IPR000477   RT_dom       
SUPFAM
SSF48726   SSF48726        + More
SSF101912   SSF101912       
Gene 3D
PDB
3OKY     E-value=0.000236881,     Score=102

Ontologies

Topology

Subcellular location
Secreted  
Length:
221
Number of predicted TMHs:
0
Exp number of AAs in TMHs:
0.00036
Exp number, first 60 AAs:
0
Total prob of N-in:
0.03953
outside
1  -  221
 
 

Population Genetic Test Statistics

Pi
303.474009
Theta
209.535472
Tajima's D
1.352597
CLR
0.06515
CSRT
0.755362231888406
Interpretation
Uncertain

Multiple alignment of Orthologues

 
 

Gene Tree

 
 
Copyright@ 2018-2023    Any Comments and suggestions mail to:zhuzl@cqu.edu.cn   渝ICP备19006517号