SGID Silkworm Genome Informatics Database
Gene
KWMTBOMO08316  Validated by peptides from experiments
Pre Gene Modal
BGIBMGA009259
Annotation
PREDICTED:_uncharacterized_protein_LOC105842476_[Bombyx_mori]
Full name
Fibrohexamerin      
Alternative Name
25 kDa silk glycoprotein
p25
Location in the cell
Nuclear   Reliability : 1.105 PlasmaMembrane   Reliability : 1.15
 

Sequence

CDS
ATGTGGTTTGAACAGTGCCTGTGCCTTTCAGTTTTGGGTTTGATCGCTTCTGCTGTTGCTTTTGGAGAGAACTTGGATCCGGCCGATGACCCAAAAAACATCAAAAGACCCTGTCCGAACTTCGACTTGAACTGCATTCGTGAATATTTCTCAAGAAATTCTCAATGTCAATTAGTAATGGGATCTGTACCAGATCCACTACCTTTAAATTACTACAGAGTAGATATACCGAATAGTAATTTAACCGTAGAATATCATGATGTTAAAACCAGAGGCTTCGATACTATTAAAATCATTGAGTTTTACATTAACAGCAAAACCGAAAAACTAGTATTAGCAGCAGAAGTGCAGTCCTTAAAATTGGCTTCGCCGAAAACAATTTTCAAATACAATAGGAAAGCCAAAGAGCCAATTGTAAGAAGTGACGCATTGGAAGTTGACTATGGAACTCTAACGTTTACCGCTGTATTTCCGAGCATTAGCGACCTACAGTTGAGCAATGCTGAAGTTTTTAGTTACGTCCATGAAATCAATCCAAAATTCATTTTAGGACCTCTTCTATCGTTTAGTCTAGATTCTGAGACACAAAGTCAGTTAGGCAAGCTGCTGAACAACATCGCGGTTAGTCTTCAAGAAGTATTTGAAGCGCAAGGAACTATTTTAATGACCAGTTATATACAGTACGATATCTGTGACTTTGGATTAGAGTTAGCGTCTTAA
Protein
MWFEQCLCLSVLGLIASAVAFGENLDPADDPKNIKRPCPNFDLNCIREYFSRNSQCQLVMGSVPDPLPLNYYRVDIPNSNLTVEYHDVKTRGFDTIKIIEFYINSKTEKLVLAAEVQSLKLASPKTIFKYNRKAKEPIVRSDALEVDYGTLTFTAVFPSISDLQLSNAEVFSYVHEINPKFILGPLLSFSLDSETQSQLGKLLNNIAVSLQEVFEAQGTILMTSYIQYDICDFGLELAS

Summary

Subunit
Silk fibroin elementary unit consists in a disulfide-linked heavy and light chain and a p25 glycoprotein in molar ratios of 6:6:1. This results in a complex of approximately 2.3 MDa.
Miscellaneous
It is unclear whether the N-terminal residue of the mature protein is Ala-17 or Gly-18.
Keywords
Complete proteome   Direct protein sequencing   Disulfide bond   Glycoprotein   Reference proteome   Secreted   Signal   Silk protein  
Feature
chain  Fibrohexamerin
Pfam
PF07294   Fibroin_P25
Interpro
IPR009911   Fibroin_P25        + More
IPR038606   To_sf       
IPR016024   ARM-type_fold       
IPR011989   ARM-like       
SUPFAM
SSF48371   SSF48371       
Gene 3D

Ontologies

Topology

Subcellular location
Secreted  
SignalP
Position:   1 - 22,         Likelihood:  0.988277
 
 
Length:
239
Number of predicted TMHs:
0
Exp number of AAs in TMHs:
1.11716
Exp number, first 60 AAs:
1.11439
Total prob of N-in:
0.07779
outside
1  -  239
 
 

Population Genetic Test Statistics

Pi
197.104965
Theta
162.777103
Tajima's D
1.006778
CLR
0.40844
CSRT
0.658917054147293
Interpretation
Uncertain

Multiple alignment of Orthologues

 
 

Gene Tree

 
 
Copyright@ 2018-2023    Any Comments and suggestions mail to:zhuzl@cqu.edu.cn   渝ICP备19006517号