SGID Silkworm Genome Informatics Database
Gene
KWMTBOMO06393
Pre Gene Modal
BGIBMGA014495
Annotation
bombyxin_A-3_precursor_[Bombyx_mori]
Full name
Bombyxin A-3       + More
Bombyxin A-4      
Bombyxin A-6      
Bombyxin A-7      
Bombyxin A-1      
Bombyxin A-9      
Bombyxin A      
Bombyxin A-5      
Bombyxin A-2      
Bombyxin A-8      
Bombyxin B-2      
Bombyxin B-3      
Bombyxin C-1      
Bombyxin B-10      
Bombyxin B      
Bombyxin D-1      
Bombyxin B-4      
Bombyxin B-12      
Bombyxin B-1      
Bombyxin B-7      
Bombyxin B-6      
Bombyxin C-2      
Bombyxin B-8      
Insulin-related peptide 2      
Bombyxin B-1 homolog      
Bombyxin E-1      
Bombyxin B-9      
Bombyxin B-2 homolog      
Bombyxin B-5      
Bombyxin B-11      
Bombyxin F-1      
Bombyxin G-1      
Bombyxin-related peptide A      
Bombyxin-related peptide B      
Insulin-related peptide 4      
Insulin-related peptide 1      
Bombyxin A-3 homolog      
Bombyxin A-1 homolog      
Bombyxin A-2 homolog      
Alternative Name
4K-prothoracicotropic hormone
Bombyxin-II
4K-prothoracicotropic hormone IV
Bombyxin IV
ABRP
Location in the cell
Extracellular   Reliability : 4.722
 

Sequence

CDS
ATGAAGATTCTCCTTGCTATTGCATTAATGTTGTCAACAGTAATGTGGGTGTCAACACAACAGCCACAAGGAGTGCACACGTACTGCGGGCGCCACTTGGCTCGCACTCTGGCCAACCTGTGCTGGGAAGCGGGCGTGGACAAGCGCAGCGATGCTCAGTACGTGAGCTACGGCTCCGCGTGGCTGATGCCGTACTCGGAAGGACGCGGCAAACGAGGCATCGTGGATGAGTGCTGTCTCAGACCCTGCAGCGTGGACGTGCTTCTGTCGTACTGTTAG
Protein
MKILLAIALMLSTVMWVSTQQPQGVHTYCGRHLARTLANLCWEAGVDKRSDAQYVSYGSAWLMPYSEGRGKRGIVDECCLRPCSVDVLLSYC

Summary

Description
Brain peptide responsible for activation of prothoracic glands to produce ecdysone in insects.
Subunit
Heterodimer of a B chain and an A chain linked by two disulfide bonds.
Miscellaneous
Silk worm has two kinds of PTTH: 4K-PTTH and 22K-PTTH; there are many forms of 4K-PTTH.
Silk worm has two kinds of PTTH: 4K-PTTH and 22K-PTTH; there are four forms of 4K-PTTH.
Similarity
Belongs to the insulin family.
Keywords
Cleavage on pair of basic residues   Complete proteome   Disulfide bond   Hormone   Pyrrolidone carboxylic acid   Reference proteome   Secreted   Signal   3D-structure   Direct protein sequencing   Amidation   Neuropeptide  
Feature
peptide  Bombyxin A-3 B chain
propeptide  C peptide like
chain  Bombyxin A
EMBL
M26069    D00769    D00771    D00772    D00773    D00340    + More
D00776    BABH01028595    D00770    J04727    M26068    D00774    D00775    D00777    BAA00673.1    BABH01042454    BABH01028597    D00778    D00790    D00791    J04728    D00787    D00797    AB003905    D00779    D00789    BABH01042456    D00782    D00783    BABH01028594    D00781    D00792    D00784    D13923    D78138    D00785    D13924    BABH01016939    D00786    BAA00682.1    D00780    KC340940    AGH25572.1    D00788    AB001049    AB001050    AB010380    AB010381    MH028092    AXY04261.1    MH028095    AXY04264.1    KC340941    AGH25573.1    KC340942    AGH25574.1    HQ451072    AEE43936.1    NWSH01001233    PCG72023.1    ODYU01007848    ODYU01007998    SOQ50979.1    SOQ51243.1    AGBW02013503    OWR43321.1    ODYU01012310    SOQ58560.1    PCG72024.1    ODYU01009526    SOQ54023.1    SOQ50980.1    ODYU01011005    SOQ56475.1    AB360450    AB360451    AB360452    AB360453    AB360454    BAH16557.1    DQ080209    AAY84557.1    ODYU01010158    SOQ55081.1    KZ149928    PZC77476.1    MH028097    AXY04266.1    KQ460211    KPJ16544.1    KPJ16548.1    D63147    D63146    SOQ58561.1    KQ461198    KPJ06073.1    GAIX01011802    JAA80758.1    D63148    BAA20092.1    KQ459583    KPI98655.1    JTDY01007633    JTDY01000351    KOB65058.1    KOB77585.1    KPI98656.1    MH028093    AXY04262.1    KC340943    AGH25575.1    KPI98657.1    NWSH01003834    PCG65779.1    SOQ55080.1    ODYU01012871    SOQ59389.1    KPJ16547.1    KOB65059.1    MH028098    AXY04267.1    KZ149897    PZC78689.1    MH028096    AXY04265.1    D13925    KQ459606    KPI91080.1    RSAL01000529    RVE41449.1    KPJ16546.1    JTDY01002420    KOB71447.1    KPI98658.1    BABH01006963    KPI98654.1    AB661462    BAK57501.1    AGBW02013861    AGBW02010668    OWR42608.1    OWR48079.1    AGBW02014744    OWR41114.1    KK113157    KFM59491.1    UFQS01001151    UFQT01001151    SSX09257.1    SSX29159.1   
Pfam
PF00049   Insulin        + More
PF04756   OST3_OST6
Interpro
IPR022353   Insulin_CS        + More
IPR036438   Insulin-like_sf       
IPR030680   Bombyxin_A       
IPR017097   Bombyxin       
IPR022352   Insulin_family       
IPR040228   Insulin-relat-peptide_inver       
IPR016179   Insulin-like       
IPR027285   Bombyxin_B       
IPR021149   OligosaccharylTrfase_OST3/OST6       
IPR036249   Thioredoxin-like_sf       
IPR016724   Insulin-rel_pep       
SUPFAM
SSF56994   SSF56994        + More
SSF52833   SSF52833       
PDB
1BON     E-value=6.34597e-09,     Score=138

Ontologies

Topology

Subcellular location
Secreted  
SignalP
Position:   1 - 19,         Likelihood:  0.998170
 
 
Length:
92
Number of predicted TMHs:
0
Exp number of AAs in TMHs:
0.23768
Exp number, first 60 AAs:
0.23768
Total prob of N-in:
0.10028
outside
1  -  92
 
 

Population Genetic Test Statistics

Pi
223.906841
Theta
166.40163
Tajima's D
1.049934
CLR
0
CSRT
0.674616269186541
Interpretation
Uncertain

Multiple alignment of Orthologues

 
 

Gene Tree

 
 
Copyright@ 2018-2023    Any Comments and suggestions mail to:zhuzl@cqu.edu.cn   渝ICP备19006517号