SGID Silkworm Genome Informatics Database
Gene
KWMTBOMO06390
Pre Gene Modal
BGIBMGA014205
Annotation
bombyxin_A-10_[Bombyx_mori]
Full name
Bombyxin A       + More
Bombyxin A-9      
Bombyxin A-7      
Bombyxin A-6      
Bombyxin A-5      
Bombyxin A-4      
Bombyxin A-1      
Bombyxin A-3      
Bombyxin A-8      
Bombyxin A-2      
Bombyxin B-10      
Bombyxin B-2      
Bombyxin B      
Bombyxin B-3      
Bombyxin B-4      
Bombyxin C-1      
Bombyxin B-1      
Bombyxin B-7      
Bombyxin B-12      
Bombyxin C-2      
Bombyxin D-1      
Bombyxin B-8      
Bombyxin B-6      
Bombyxin B-9      
Bombyxin B-11      
Bombyxin G-1      
Bombyxin B-5      
Bombyxin E-1      
Bombyxin B-2 homolog      
Bombyxin B-1 homolog      
Insulin-related peptide 2      
Bombyxin F-1      
Bombyxin-related peptide A      
Insulin-related peptide 4      
Bombyxin-related peptide B      
Alternative Name
4K-prothoracicotropic hormone
Bombyxin-II
4K-prothoracicotropic hormone IV
Bombyxin IV
ABRP
Location in the cell
Extracellular   Reliability : 4.241
 

Sequence

CDS
ATGAAATTACTACTTGCTATTGCATTAATGTTGACAACAGTAATGTGGGCGTCAACACAACAGCCTCAAGCAGTGCACACGTACTGCGGGCGTCACTTGGCCCGCACTCTGGCCGACCTGTGCTGGGAAGCGGGCGTGGACAAGCGCAGCAATGCTCAGTACGCGAGCTACGGCTCCGCGTGGCTGATGCCGTACTCGGAAGGACGCGGCCAACGAGGCATCGTGGATGAGTGCTGTCTCAGACCCTGA
Protein
MKLLLAIALMLTTVMWASTQQPQAVHTYCGRHLARTLADLCWEAGVDKRSNAQYASYGSAWLMPYSEGRGQRGIVDECCLRP

Summary

Description
Brain peptide responsible for activation of prothoracic glands to produce ecdysone in insects.
Subunit
Heterodimer of a B chain and an A chain linked by two disulfide bonds.
Miscellaneous
Silk worm has two kinds of PTTH: 4K-PTTH and 22K-PTTH; there are many forms of 4K-PTTH.
Silk worm has two kinds of PTTH: 4K-PTTH and 22K-PTTH; there are four forms of 4K-PTTH.
Similarity
Belongs to the insulin family.
Keywords
Cleavage on pair of basic residues   Complete proteome   Direct protein sequencing   Disulfide bond   Hormone   Pyrrolidone carboxylic acid   Reference proteome   Secreted   Signal   3D-structure   Amidation   Neuropeptide  
Feature
chain  Bombyxin A
peptide  Bombyxin A-9 B chain
propeptide  C peptide like
EMBL
D00777    BAA00673.1    D00776    D00772    D00773    BABH01028595    + More
D00771    D00770    D00769    D00340    M26069    D00774    D00775    J04727    M26068    BABH01042454    BABH01028597    D00787    D00778    D00779    D00790    D00791    J04728    BABH01042456    D00782    D00783    D00789    D00792    D00797    AB003905    D00784    BABH01028594    D00781    D00785    D00788    AB010380    AB010381    D00786    BAA00682.1    D00780    D78138    BABH01016939    D13924    D13923    KC340940    AGH25572.1    AB001049    AB001050    MH028092    AXY04261.1    DQ080209    AAY84557.1    JTDY01007633    KOB65059.1    ODYU01012310    SOQ58560.1    MH028095    AXY04264.1    KC340941    AGH25573.1    AB360450    AB360451    AB360452    AB360453    AB360454    BAH16557.1    ODYU01007848    SOQ50980.1    HQ451072    AEE43936.1    ODYU01009526    SOQ54023.1    ODYU01011005    SOQ56475.1    ODYU01007998    SOQ50979.1    SOQ51243.1    NWSH01001233    PCG72024.1    D63147    D63146    MH028097    AXY04266.1    AGBW02013503    OWR43321.1    ODYU01010158    SOQ55081.1    KQ461198    KPJ06073.1    D63148    BAA20092.1    JTDY01000351    KOB65058.1    KOB77585.1    PCG72023.1    KQ460211    KPJ16544.1    KC340942    AGH25574.1    SOQ58561.1    MH028093    AXY04262.1    KZ149928    PZC77476.1    DQ845755    ABI64121.1    GAIX01011802    JAA80758.1    KPJ16548.1    SOQ55080.1    CH477308    EAT44034.1    KC340943    AGH25575.1    DQ845756    ABI64122.1    EAT44035.1    GAPW01005354    JAC08244.1    KQ459583    KPI98655.1    NWSH01003834    PCG65779.1   
Pfam
PF00049   Insulin        + More
PF04756   OST3_OST6
Interpro
IPR016179   Insulin-like        + More
IPR017097   Bombyxin       
IPR030680   Bombyxin_A       
IPR036438   Insulin-like_sf       
IPR022352   Insulin_family       
IPR040228   Insulin-relat-peptide_inver       
IPR022353   Insulin_CS       
IPR027285   Bombyxin_B       
IPR021149   OligosaccharylTrfase_OST3/OST6       
IPR036249   Thioredoxin-like_sf       
SUPFAM
SSF56994   SSF56994        + More
SSF52833   SSF52833       
PDB
1BON     E-value=1.96333e-09,     Score=142

Ontologies

Topology

Subcellular location
Secreted  
SignalP
Position:   1 - 19,         Likelihood:  0.998787
 
 
Length:
82
Number of predicted TMHs:
0
Exp number of AAs in TMHs:
0.25898
Exp number, first 60 AAs:
0.25898
Total prob of N-in:
0.07643
outside
1  -  82
 
 

Population Genetic Test Statistics

Pi
339.219154
Theta
233.225516
Tajima's D
1.431317
CLR
0
CSRT
0.772111394430279
Interpretation
Uncertain

Multiple alignment of Orthologues

 
 

Gene Tree

 
 
Copyright@ 2018-2023    Any Comments and suggestions mail to:zhuzl@cqu.edu.cn   渝ICP备19006517号