SGID Silkworm Genome Informatics Database
Gene
KWMTBOMO06389
Pre Gene Modal
BGIBMGA011929
Annotation
bombyxin_A-4_precursor_[Bombyx_mori]
Full name
Bombyxin A-6       + More
Bombyxin A-4      
Bombyxin A-1      
Bombyxin A      
Bombyxin A-7      
Bombyxin A-3      
Bombyxin A-9      
Bombyxin A-5      
Bombyxin A-2      
Bombyxin A-8      
Bombyxin B-3      
Bombyxin B-2      
Bombyxin B-10      
Bombyxin B      
Bombyxin B-4      
Bombyxin B-12      
Bombyxin C-1      
Bombyxin B-7      
Bombyxin B-1      
Bombyxin D-1      
Bombyxin B-8      
Bombyxin C-2      
Bombyxin B-6      
Bombyxin B-9      
Bombyxin E-1      
Bombyxin B-5      
Bombyxin B-1 homolog      
Bombyxin B-2 homolog      
Bombyxin B-11      
Insulin-related peptide 2      
Bombyxin G-1      
Bombyxin F-1      
Bombyxin-related peptide A      
Bombyxin-related peptide B      
Insulin-related peptide 4      
Insulin-related peptide 1      
Bombyxin A-3 homolog      
Bombyxin A-2 homolog      
Bombyxin A-1 homolog      
Alternative Name
4K-prothoracicotropic hormone
Bombyxin-II
4K-prothoracicotropic hormone IV
Bombyxin IV
ABRP
Location in the cell
Extracellular   Reliability : 4.494
 

Sequence

CDS
ATGAAGATACTCCTTGCTATTGCATTAATGTTGTCAACAGTAATGTGGGTGTCAACACAACAGCCACAAGCAGTGCACACGTACTGTGGGCGTCACTTGGCTCGCACTCTGGCCGACCTGTGCTGGGAAGCGGGCGTGGACAAGCGCAGCGGTGCTCAGTTCGCGAGCTACGGCTCCGCGTGGCTGATGCCGTACTCGGAAGGACGCGGCAAACGAGGCATCGTGGATGAGTGCTGTCTCAGACCCTGCAGCGTGGACGTGCTTCTGTCGTACTGTTAG
Protein
MKILLAIALMLSTVMWVSTQQPQAVHTYCGRHLARTLADLCWEAGVDKRSGAQFASYGSAWLMPYSEGRGKRGIVDECCLRPCSVDVLLSYC

Summary

Description
Brain peptide responsible for activation of prothoracic glands to produce ecdysone in insects.
Subunit
Heterodimer of a B chain and an A chain linked by two disulfide bonds.
Miscellaneous
Silk worm has two kinds of PTTH: 4K-PTTH and 22K-PTTH; there are many forms of 4K-PTTH.
Silk worm has two kinds of PTTH: 4K-PTTH and 22K-PTTH; there are four forms of 4K-PTTH.
Similarity
Belongs to the insulin family.
Keywords
3D-structure   Cleavage on pair of basic residues   Complete proteome   Direct protein sequencing   Disulfide bond   Hormone   Pyrrolidone carboxylic acid   Reference proteome   Secreted   Signal   Amidation   Neuropeptide  
Feature
peptide  Bombyxin A-6 B chain
propeptide  C peptide like
chain  Bombyxin A
EMBL
D00771    D00769    D00340    BABH01028595    D00772    D00773    + More
M26069    D00776    D00770    J04727    M26068    D00774    D00775    BABH01042454    D00777    BAA00673.1    BABH01028597    D00778    D00787    D00779    D00789    D00790    D00791    J04728    BABH01042456    D00782    D00783    BABH01028594    D00797    AB003905    D00784    D00792    D00781    D00785    D78138    D00786    BAA00682.1    D00780    BABH01016939    D13923    D13924    D00788    AB010380    AB010381    KC340940    AGH25572.1    MH028092    AXY04261.1    AB001049    AB001050    MH028095    AXY04264.1    KC340941    AGH25573.1    ODYU01012310    SOQ58560.1    NWSH01001233    PCG72024.1    KQ460211    KPJ16544.1    AB360450    AB360451    AB360452    AB360453    AB360454    BAH16557.1    KC340942    AGH25574.1    DQ080209    AAY84557.1    D63147    D63146    HQ451072    AEE43936.1    PCG72023.1    D63148    BAA20092.1    ODYU01009526    SOQ54023.1    ODYU01007848    SOQ50980.1    ODYU01007998    SOQ50979.1    SOQ51243.1    ODYU01011005    SOQ56475.1    KZ149928    PZC77476.1    AGBW02013503    OWR43321.1    MH028097    AXY04266.1    ODYU01010158    SOQ55081.1    KQ459583    KPI98657.1    KPJ16548.1    JTDY01007633    JTDY01000351    KOB65058.1    KOB77585.1    GAIX01011802    JAA80758.1    KOB65059.1    KPI98656.1    KPI98655.1    MH028093    AXY04262.1    SOQ55080.1    SOQ58561.1    KQ461198    KPJ06073.1    KPJ16546.1    KPJ16547.1    KC340943    AGH25575.1    MH028098    AXY04267.1    ODYU01012871    SOQ59389.1    KPI98654.1    NWSH01003834    PCG65779.1    D13925    KPJ16545.1    MH028096    AXY04265.1    AGBW02013861    AGBW02010668    OWR42608.1    OWR48079.1    KK113157    KFM59491.1    KPI98658.1    KQ459606    KPI91080.1    JTDY01002420    KOB71447.1    UFQS01001151    UFQT01001151    SSX09257.1    SSX29159.1    DQ845755    ABI64121.1    CH477308    EAT44034.1   
Pfam
PF00049   Insulin        + More
PF04756   OST3_OST6
Interpro
IPR017097   Bombyxin        + More
IPR022352   Insulin_family       
IPR040228   Insulin-relat-peptide_inver       
IPR016179   Insulin-like       
IPR036438   Insulin-like_sf       
IPR022353   Insulin_CS       
IPR030680   Bombyxin_A       
IPR027285   Bombyxin_B       
IPR021149   OligosaccharylTrfase_OST3/OST6       
IPR036249   Thioredoxin-like_sf       
IPR016724   Insulin-rel_pep       
SUPFAM
SSF56994   SSF56994        + More
SSF52833   SSF52833       
PDB
1BON     E-value=1.02075e-09,     Score=145

Ontologies

Topology

Subcellular location
Secreted  
SignalP
Position:   1 - 19,         Likelihood:  0.997729
 
 
Length:
92
Number of predicted TMHs:
0
Exp number of AAs in TMHs:
0.26567
Exp number, first 60 AAs:
0.26554
Total prob of N-in:
0.10075
outside
1  -  92
 
 

Population Genetic Test Statistics

Pi
413.377557
Theta
224.124284
Tajima's D
2.659054
CLR
0.582303
CSRT
0.95725213739313
Interpretation
Uncertain

Multiple alignment of Orthologues

 
 

Gene Tree

 
 
Copyright@ 2018-2023    Any Comments and suggestions mail to:zhuzl@cqu.edu.cn   渝ICP备19006517号