SGID Silkworm Genome Informatics Database
Gene
KWMTBOMO06133
Pre Gene Modal
BGIBMGA001743
Annotation
PREDICTED:_zinc_finger_protein_271-like_isoform_X2_[Bombyx_mori]
Full name
Zinc finger protein 22      
Alternative Name
Zinc finger protein KOX15
Zinc finger protein Krox-26
Transcription factor
Location in the cell
Nuclear   Reliability : 2.311
 

Sequence

CDS
ATGTGGGTCCACACCGGCGAGAAACGCTTCAAATGCGACCGCTGCCCGAAGAGCTTCACCCAGAAGACGAACCTGGTGTTCCACCTGCGCGTGCACAGCGCCACCCGACCCTCGTACGAGTGCCCCCTGTGCGGGAAACATTTCGCCTTCTATAACAACAGGAGGCGTCATATGTTCATCCACACTGGCCTGAAGCCGTACAAATGCGACACGTGCCTCAAGTGCTTCACAACGTCCGGCGAGCTGCGCGCGCACGTCGAGCACGTGCACATGAAGAAGCCGTGGCCGAAGCGCGCGCGTACCAACAGACAGAGCGACGCGCTCGCCGACTAG
Protein
MWVHTGEKRFKCDRCPKSFTQKTNLVFHLRVHSATRPSYECPLCGKHFAFYNNRRRHMFIHTGLKPYKCDTCLKCFTTSGELRAHVEHVHMKKPWPKRARTNRQSDALAD

Summary

Description
Binds DNA through the consensus sequence 5'-CAATG-3'. May be involved in transcriptional regulation and may play a role in tooth formation (By similarity).
Similarity
Belongs to the krueppel C2H2-type zinc-finger protein family.
Keywords
Acetylation   Complete proteome   DNA-binding   Metal-binding   Nucleus   Phosphoprotein   Reference proteome   Repeat   Transcription   Transcription regulation   Zinc   Zinc-finger   Polymorphism  
Feature
chain  Zinc finger protein 22
sequence variant  In dbSNP:rs3740093.
EMBL
BABH01021017    BABH01021018    BABH01021019    NWSH01000027    PCG80590.1    RSAL01000098    + More
RVE47648.1    ODYU01006174    SOQ47799.1    KQ459463    KPJ00464.1    KQ461181    KPJ07591.1    GDQN01004610    JAT86444.1    PCG80587.1    KZ150245    PZC71883.1    KPJ07590.1    KPJ00465.1    NWSH01000652    PCG75007.1    BABH01021020    BABH01021021    BABH01021022    BABH01021023    PCG75008.1    AGBW02012649    OWR44658.1    AGBW02010195    OWR48987.1    ODYU01002887    SOQ40937.1    JTDY01001260    KOB74361.1    JTDY01001125    KOB74797.1    PCG80589.1    ODYU01004320    SOQ44066.1    GAIX01001789    JAA90771.1    GAIX01001539    JAA91021.1    ODYU01005670    SOQ46765.1    IACJ01133402    LAA59819.1    DS469867    EDO31838.1    IACN01068181    LAB55950.1    BC019219    AAH19219.1    CT009755    DS469562    EDO42660.1    DS470341    EDO29702.1    GAIX01012305    JAA80255.1    KN122033    KFO33955.1    KB202444    ESO90340.1    NWSH01000707    PCG74670.1    KE667083    ERE87554.1    KQ417280    KOF92851.1    KOF92821.1    RJVU01001269    ROL55261.1    GEBF01001268    JAO02365.1    KQ419049    KOF84759.1    KQ416225    KOF98035.1    DS470123    EDO30148.1    DS474437    EDO26879.1    LSMT01000709    PFX14928.1    JH816467    EKC18365.1    GDHF01005373    JAI46941.1    JL621397    AEP99455.1    KZ150166    PZC72653.1    KQ417336    KOF92441.1    GDHF01031004    JAI21310.1    JH002160    EGW13504.1    RJVU01019022    ROL51262.1    BX004964    BX248582    KQ417236    KOF93064.1    BC171385    AAI71385.1    ESO90341.1    BC154476    AAI54477.1    DS470906    EDO29094.1    AJFE02056893    GCES01068426    JAR17897.1    KQ416560    KOF96464.1    GAMT01006389    GAMT01006388    GAMS01007182    GAMS01007181    GAMR01009212    GAMR01009211    GAMQ01003414    GAMQ01003413    GAMP01004019    GAMP01004018    JAB05473.1    JAB15954.1    JAB24720.1    JAB38437.1    JAB48736.1    ADFV01064219    GCES01017225    JAR69098.1    KQ427054    KOF67463.1    CABD030071137    NDHI03003318    PNJ85226.1    AACZ04049673    GABC01010476    GABF01005519    GABD01007771    GABE01003637    GABE01003636    NBAG03000468    JAA00862.1    JAA16626.1    JAA25329.1    JAA41102.1    PNI20895.1    CH471160    EAW86633.1    CR861114    S50223    AY137767    BT009806    AK291508    AL353801    BC010642    BC041139    BC053687    M77172    X52346    KQ419523    KOF83316.1    KQ420458    KOF80213.1   
Pfam
PF07776   zf-AD        + More
PF00096   zf-C2H2
PF05485   THAP
PF12171   zf-C2H2_jaz
PF16622   zf-C2H2_11
PF01352   KRAB
PF00856   SET
Interpro
IPR012934   Znf_AD        + More
IPR036236   Znf_C2H2_sf       
IPR006612   THAP_Znf       
IPR013087   Znf_C2H2_type       
IPR038441   THAP_Znf_sf       
IPR022755   Znf_C2H2_jaz       
IPR017114   YY-1-like       
IPR041697   Znf-C2H2_11       
IPR001909   KRAB       
IPR036051   KRAB_dom_sf       
IPR017921   Znf_CTCHY       
IPR001214   SET_dom       
IPR003656   Znf_BED       
SUPFAM
SSF57667   SSF57667        + More
SSF109640   SSF109640       
Gene 3D
PDB
2I13     E-value=1.32755e-13,     Score=178

Ontologies

Topology

Subcellular location
Nucleus  
Length:
110
Number of predicted TMHs:
0
Exp number of AAs in TMHs:
0.0008
Exp number, first 60 AAs:
0.0008
Total prob of N-in:
0.31215
outside
1  -  110
 
 

Population Genetic Test Statistics

Pi
142.247698
Theta
133.173166
Tajima's D
0.207458
CLR
0.626094
CSRT
0.425828708564572
Interpretation
Uncertain

Multiple alignment of Orthologues

 
 

Gene Tree

 
 
Copyright@ 2018-2023    Any Comments and suggestions mail to:zhuzl@cqu.edu.cn   渝ICP备19006517号